Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of OtakuArena has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG, WEBSITE OR APP?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally Identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address(“Personal Information”).

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/enquiries, and improving our services.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services at OtakuArena via Contact Us.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: 

 To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. 

• Improve our website in order to better serve you. 

 Ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards and only provide articles and information, also We never ask for credit card numbers. We do use an SSL certificate!

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

We do use cookies for tracking purposes such as Google Analytics. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We at OtakuArena do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Also, These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with Google LLC (“AdSense”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site.  It is a standard and widely-available way for the placement and serving of ads. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests Google advertising partners will track your behavior on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.  

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with Google You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt-out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.  If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or Google related to advertising on the Site. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please Contact Us. To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply-side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand-side platforms.

GOOGLE reCAPTCHA

Based on our legitimate interest in the prevention of spam and abuse, we also use the reCAPTCHA feature of google on OtakuArena. This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. Additional information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

GOOGLE Analytics(Statistics)

OtakuArena uses Google Analytics to generate statistics for our website. The data collected is processed in a non-personally-identifying form. The relevant Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy can be found here.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: HereAccording to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking? It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. on the other hand, We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, also establishes requirements for commercial messages, and furthermore gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. 

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. 

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. 

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. 

 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. 

 Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Contact Page: here

[email protected]

Last Edited on 11th May 2020